placement question of c programming

Off Campus Written Test conducted in 3 at BangaloreThe test comprises of 2 sections: 1. Technical ( C ) & Technical Subject- 60 mins, 60 questions 2. Logical Reasoning.. - 30 mins,17 questions.... ==> Questions in C were mostly from "pointers in c" and "test ur C skills" by Yeshwant Kanetkar... C questions based on command line arguments, data structure ( BST, tree traversals). All the questions were like " what is the output of the following program segment" and in many questions 3rd and 4th choices were (c) compilation error and (d) compilation, warning, runtime error.... Heard they are asking abt- ptr, string, arr, preprocessor, data structures etc.. C test was pretty ok pass by value, pass by reference etc. questions were asked The general test was pretty tough, they ask u fourier transforms,harmonics,Barkhuasen criterion,virtual memory,Whether FIFO is better than LRU etc. 4 questions were from fourier transforms the duration was 60 mins and no negative marking C basics 10 questions ,very easy.Given a program and asked the output-type questons.from pointers 3-4 questions are there. 2)reg subject:very very easy:some from digital(on nand gates. Jk flip flop),from Information theory and coding,some from Micro processors. In Logical Reasoning all the 17 questions were paragraphs (argument) of 5 to 6 sentences...five sentences (choices) will be given below and questions were asked like " which of the five if true will weaken or supports the argument above .." :- R. S. Agrawal LR is sufficient SASKEN PAPER HELD ON 9th AUG at 2:30pm-------------------------------------------------------------- The questions were like this.------------------------------The text consists of two parts1) C test2) CSE01 TestDuration: 1hr--------------------------------------------------------------- 1) C test -10 questions- Some questions were as follows, remember only a few.a) What is the parameter passing mechanism to Macros Called?b) void func(int x,int y){x=3;y=2;} main(){int i;func(i,i);print(i);}If the output must be 2 what is the parameter passing mechanism called?c) which of the following code will swap the two numbers? -3 choices was givend) which of the following is illegal for the program?main(){char const *p='p';} 1)p++ 2) *p++ 3)(*p)++ 4) alle) what is the output of the following programvoid print(int ** arr){print("0 %f, 1 %f, 2 %f ",arr[0][0],arr[0][1],arr[0][2]);}main(){int a[][]={ {1,2,3},{4,5,6}} int ** arr=a;print(arr);arr++;print(arr);}f) which of the following code swaps the two numbers.- 4 choices were giveng) if the string " this is a " is present in the code of a function such as 'void func(void)' where will the variable stored in the memory.a) in the stack b) heap c) code or text segment as per implementation d) created when func is called, stored in function stack space and destroyed as it goes out . 2) CSE01-15 questionsIn this section there was question from LD-gates, JK flip flop, sampling rate and few otherthen there was a few from OS - don't remember the questions. INTERVIEW In the interview, they asked about Stacks, Queues, Linked lists, Binary Trees. Few questions I remember are: 1) If u have a linked list library, how do u design stack and queue using it; write pseudocode. 2) What are static variables and functions? 3) Write code in C to count the number of 1s in a character (1byte). 4) What is pre-order, post-order, in-order; write code to print post-order. 5) Can u construct a binary tree given its inorder and postorder details. Is it neccessary or sufficient to construct tree. Asked an example to do in both ways. 6) If recursion is not used to print post order, what other data structure u use (ans: Stack). 7)Can u use stack always in place of recursion? (ans: Yes) 8) What are meta characters? 9) Write a piece of code to insert a node in a linked list. 10) About malloc. 11) About Operating System - Semaphores 12) About Computability (eg:- finding infinite loop), Complexity of algorithms 13) What does compiler and assembler do? They asked grep command in Linux. How do u search '\n', using grep, in a file. They may ask some other commands if u say u r familiar and recently been using linux. About Networks? OSI reference model. what does transport layer do? TCP belongs to which layer? IP belongs to which layer? Where is error correction done? What is a connection oriented/ connection less transmission? What is meant by reliable transmission protocol? why is it called so? What is flow control and where it is done? About ur project? Asked me expalin about the project in brief. If u don't know anything, say it sincerely. U cannot bluff them. I too spoke to them sincerely. They were cool. U need not get tensed. They won't attack you. Just they want to know ur hold about the subject. Next Paper NOTE : Answer May Not be Accurate So Get An Idea of Questions. What is the value of X after this execution x = 0; begin parbegin y = x; x = x+1; parend parbegin z =x; x = z+1; parend end a:1 b:0 c:2 d:1 or 2 2. Comparision of LRU and FIFO a. FIFO IS always better b. FIFO is always worst c. FIFO is sometimes better d. NOthing can be said. ANS :D 3. How many minimum no of NAND GATES ARE required for construction of X-OR gate 6 7 5 8 ANS : 5 (but the correct answer is 4 ) if 4 is present that is correct answer otherwise 5 4. If each counter has time delay of 15 n sec. Then what is the max time to change the state of 4 bit synchronus counter a. 60 b.15 c. 120 d. none ans : 15 5. There is ADC of freequency 1 MHz. How much time it will take to convert a message stream of 6 bit ans : 6 Micro Sec 6. What is Baukshna's criteria for sustaining freequency. some fk is given that( Iam not clear) fk > 1 fk <1 fk =0 none 7. which of the following is wrong: ans : WCW is a context free language.where w is word formed by sequence of alphabets. 8. find odd man out LISP -Functional language PROLOG - logic programming C - imperative ans : c- imperative. Iam not sure ask ur brother. Fourier analysis 4 questions. C How macros are called a. Call by name b. Call by refernce c. Call by value ans : call by name. 2. fun( int x, int y){ x =3; y =2; } main(){ int i; fun( i,i); printf("%d",i); } if the value is 2 then the calling mechanism a. Call by name b. Call by refernce c. Call by value ans : call by reference 3.fun(int i){ static int j =0; x = x+j; j++ return ; } main(){ int x = 2; I had not remembered the question exactly. but the essence is J will retain the value between successive function calls. 4. cout << 3 != 2 << 1; Syntax error. 5.main(){ int z=10,x=6,y=7; ( z ? x:y) =8; } ans : the statement does nothing. all values are same. 6. "This is a sting.." It is string in a function. Where it will be stored. a. stack b.global heap c. Data ro text segment. d. none c. Data or Text segment 7. One question i doent remember that Double pointer is given for that my answer is : Segmentation error 8.fun( int x, int y){ int temp; temp =x; x =y; y = temp; } main(){ int i =3,j =4; fun(i,j); printf("%d,%d",i,j); } ans : 3 4 (that means the values doesnot change) } } ) C test -10 questions- Some questions were as follows I remember only a few. a) What is the parameter passing mechanism to Macros Called? b) void func(int x,int y) { x=3; y=2; } main() { int i; func(i,i); print(i); } If the output must be 2 what is the parameter passing mechanism called? c) which of the following code will swap the two numbers? -3 choices was given d) which of the following is illegal for the program? main() { char const *p='p'; } 1)p++ 2) *p++ 3)(*p)++ 4) all e) what is the output of the following program void print(int ** arr) { print("0 %f, 1 %f, 2 %f ",arr[0][0],arr[0][1],arr[0][2]); } main() { int a[][]={ {1,2,3}, {4,5,6} } int ** arr=a; print(arr); arr++; print(arr); } f) which of the following code swapps the two,numbers. - 4 choices were given g) if the string " this is a " is present in the code of a function such as 'void func(void)' where will the variable stored in the memory. a) in the stack b) heap c) code or text segment as per implementation d) created when func is called, stored in function stack space and destroyed as it goes out SASKEN COMMUNICATION INDIA There are 10 ques. in three sections each, thus total 30 ques. 4 choices were given. 1 mark for each ans. no negative marking. 1 if phase of different frequency components of signal vary linearly then they all reach destination with delay1) delay also vary linerly.2) no change in delay,3) 2 what is the relation in dbm and db?1) same2) dbm is 10 times db3) db is 10 times dbm4) db is relative measure and dbm is absolute measure. 3 difference in PSK and QPSK a. slower sample rateb. greater sample ratec. slower bit rated. greater bit rate. 4 what is the main problem with power line communicationa. high audio signal generationb. seperation of modulating and career signalc. (something) low pass filtering 5 a signal is to be transmitted 1000km long distance sending 10 mbps . if signal consists of 1000 bits/package and takes 5 microsecs. to transmit then how much data is to be send such that line gets fully filled.a. 100b. 500cd.1000 6 if a process is wide sense stationary then a. it's probability density function is also wssb. power spectral density is wssc. it's mean constant and auto correlation function depends only on time diff. t1-t2.d. 7 for intelligent sound signal transmission a. low pass filter of 1.8khz is to be used.b. hpf of 1.8khzc. d. q.8 if a 32 bit number in fractional form is to be converted into float then it is multiplied witha. 2^31b. 1/(2^31 - 1)c. 2^31 -1d. 9 if signal is sampled at 8 khz and the signal of 1 khz is transmitted then q.1 char const *p='p' then which of below is truea.**P = (this question u can get from freshersworld sample paper) q.2 recursive function count(n){if count<=1then result = 1;else result = count(n-3) + count(n-1) }for count(6) ans is:a. 3b. 6 c. 9d. 12 q.3 for(i=0;i<=50;i++)for(j=0;j<=100;j++) for(j=0;j<=100;j++)for(i=0;i<=50;i++) for this type of loop which one is fastera. sameb. firstc. second d. depends on s/w and h/w 4 #define putchar(%f,c)int c='d';putchar(c);what is the output?a. ,b. some numbersc. compiler error d. segmentation error 5 file atest(){ int a; } file bvoid main(void){ int b;b= test();}what is the outputa. ab. bc. not compiled,errord. compiles sucessfully,but give linker error q.1 if 2economics books then the ratio of economics to science to novell isa. 1:2:14b. 2:1:7c. 14:2:1d.e. q.6 ira is taller than sam, harold is shorter than gene, elliot is taller than haroldsam and harold is of same height. thenwhich one is true.a.sam is shorter than harold b. elliot is taller than genec. ira is taller than elliotd. elliot is shorter than gene e. harold is shorter than ira 7 if a(n) is to be entered following the rule [ a(n)^2 - 1 ] then what r the next three enteries.a. 0,-1,0 b. 2,3,4c. 1,2,3d. 0,-1,2e. 0,-1,1 The test comprises of 2 sections: 1. Technical ( C ) & Technical Subject- 60 mins, 60 questions 2. Logical Reasoning.. - 30 mins,17 questions.... Sasken Placement Papers and Sample Papers Next Page APTITUDE1. Two people were walking in opposite directions.both of them walked 6 miles forward then took right and walked 8 miles.how far is each from starting positions?a) 14 miles and 14 milesb) 10 miles 10 milesc) 6 miles 6 miles2. a person has certain number of cows and birds.they have 172 eyes and 344 legs.how many cows and birds does he have?3.a person has 14 red socks and 14 white socks in a drawer.what is the minimum number of socks that he should take to get a correct pair? 4.when a number is multiplied by 13,it will become greater to 105 by an amt with which it is lesser to105 by now.what is the number 5.when asked what the time is, a person answered that the amount of time left is 1/5 of the time already completed.what is the time? 6.when I become as old as my father is now, I will be 5 times the age of my son.and my son will be 8 yrs older than what I am now.father+my age=100.how old is my son now? 7.two peoples on cycles are traveling at 10 miles / hour.when they reach a distance of 50 miles, ahousefly lands on the first cyclist and then flies to the other and so on…at a speed of 16 miles/hour.what is the distance covered by fly before cyclist meet? 8.my successor's father is my father's son. and i don't have any brothers or sons..who is my successor?a)nephewb)niecec)daughterd)myself COMPUTER SCIENCE 1. which of these checks for structural errors of a languagea)lexical analyserb)parserc)intermediate coded)code optimisation 2. threads in the same process share the samea)data sectionb)stackc)registersd) thread id 3.the depth of a binary tree...a)nlogn(base 2)b) n*nc)n 4.a program computing log(n) accepts 1000 inputs its execution time is 110 ms...when it doubles n to 2000 inputs..it becomes 120.....and what will be for 4000a)130b)140c)150 5.algorithm to find the balancing of paranthesis was given and output had to be obtaines...using stacks...easy yaar.... 6.which of the followin is non preemptivefcfsround robinshortest job first 7.problem to find the avg waitin time of sjf..given the burst times of each process 8.which of the follwing may be implemented using a stackparenthesis matchinparsinglocal variables stored in runtimeall the above 9.which of the foll data structures can be randomly accessed givin loc1.linked kist implemented using array2.singly linked list3.double linked list4.both single and double linked list APTITUDE1. The hours remaining in a day is one-fifth of the hours passed in the day. What is the time?2. My successor is my uncles only brothers son who is his only kid. (some what like this)3. A and B starts from the same point and moves in opposite direction for 8 miles and 6 miles respectively. After that A turns right and moves for another 6 miles. B also turns right and moves 8 miles. What are their respective distance from the starting point? 10,104. In a pet shop there are 120 eyes and 172 legs. How many birds and puppies are included in these?5. Two cyclists are moving towards each other at 10 miles/hour. They are now 50 miles apart. At this instance a fly starts from one cyclist and move towards other and moves to and fro till the two cyclist meet each other. If the fly is moving at 15 miles/hour, what is the total distance covered by the fly? 50 80 100 6. Guru’s draw has 14 blue socks and 14 black socks. How many socks must be taken to get a pair of socks of the same color? 14 15 13 16 C – SECTION1. Find output ………….Int *ptr=&const;………… ((((( ans:error)))))2. Find output ………..Function(i=10);…………… (((((ans:error)))))3. #define SWAP(x,y) t=x;x=y;y=t;main(){ int x=5,y=6;if (x>y)SWAP(x,y);Printf(“x=%d y=%d\n”,x,y);} ((( note that the function SWAPis not within braces))))4. sum(int x){int t;if(x<=1) return (1);t=sum(x-3)+sum(x-1);return (t);}if 6 is passed to the function, what is the value returned to the calling function.(((((((ANS===== 9)))))))))[ans:don’t remember the actual _expression.if the _expression is the same the ans was nine]5. what is int (*ptr)[]()?6. Main(){int a[]={0,2,4,6,8};int *ptr;ptr=a;printf(“%d”, *((char *) ptr+4));}find output8 2 4 6 (((((( ANS==== 4)))))))7. which takes the same memory space regardless of the type of operating system?Char* char int float8. main(){ int I=3;while(I--){int I=100;I--;Printf(“%d”, I);}}find output.100 99 98 99 98 97 99 99 99 error ((((( ANS== 99 99 99)))9. main(){char ch;for(ch=’0’;ch<=255;ch++)printf(“%c”, ch);}((((((([ans : infinite loop))))))10. some program using variable b which was not initialized so ((((ans error)))) Sasken Exam 20th Jul 2004 Pattern : C(10 Qs) + Aptitude(10 Qs) + Discpline based[CS/EC](10 Qs) Duration : 1 Hr C questions------------ 1.Consider the following declaration:- char const *p = 'd'; Which of the following is not a permissible operation(a) *p++(b) ++p(c) (*p)++(d) All 2.What is the output of the following code:- void print_arr(float **p){printf(" 0 %f 1 %f 2 %f\n",p[0][0],p[0][1],p[0][2]);} void main(){float arr[2][3] = {{0,1,2},{3,4,5}};float **fl_arr;fl_arr = (float *)arr;print_arr(fl_arr);fl_arr++;print_arr(fl_arr);} (a)(d)segmentation fault 3.What is the output of the following code:- #define putchar (c) printf("%c",c)void main(){char s='c';putchar (s);} (a) c(b) 99(c) Compilation error(d) Execution error 4.What is the output of the following code:- void main(){printf("%d",printf("ABC\\"));} (a) ABC\\(b) 1(c) ABC\4(d) ABC\3 5.What is the output of the following code:- int compute(int n){if(n>0){n=compute(n-3)+compute(n-1);return(n);}return(1);} void main(){printf("%d",compute(5));} (a) 6(b) 9(c) 12(d) 13 6.What is the output of the following code:- void main(){int i;for(i=0;i<3;i++){int i=100;i--;printf("%d..",i);}} (a0..1..2..(b)99..98..97..(c)100..100..100..(d)99..99..99.. 7.What is the output of the following code:- void main(){int a[]={9,4,1,7,5};int *p;p=&a[3];printf("%d",p[-1]);} (a)6(b)1(c)7(d)Error 8.What is the output of the following code:- void main(){int a[]={10,20,30,40,50};int *p;p= (int*)((char *)a + sizeof(int));printf("%d",*p);} (a)10(b)20(c)30(d)40 9.Which code will run faster for(i=0;i<100;i++)for(j=0;j<10;j++)a[i][j]=0; OR for(j=0;j<10;j++)for(i=0;i<100;i++)a[i][j]=0; (a)First code(b)Second code(c)Same(d)Compiler and hardware dependent Aptitude-------- 1.How many 2 digit numbers are there which have 8 as the unit number in it's square.(a)3(b)None(c)2(d)1 2. B is 8km East of A. C is 6km North of B. D is 12km East of C. E is 16km North of D. What is the distance b/w A and E.(a)20km(b)22km(c)18km(d)30km 3. x+y = zThen(a)...(b)yComputer science---------------- 1.Deadlock occur when(a)Some resources are held up by some process.(b)...(c)...(d)None of these 2. A prefix expression can be equal to a postfix expression reversed only if(a)It is left associative(b)It is commutative(c)It is right associative 3.How many lines will be printed in the followingPascal pgm [I don't remember the Pascal version,so I am giving C version] void print(int n){if(n>0){print(n-1);printf("%d",n);//println(n) in Pascal version.print(n-1);}}(a)3(b)7(c)15(d)31 4.Maximum number of nodes in a tree with n levels.(a)2^(n-1)(b)(2^n)-1(c)2^(n-1) - 1 5.Complete graphwith n nodes have(a)n-1 edges(b)n(n-1)/2 6.If d is the degree of a node in a graph and n is number of vertices then number of edges in that graph is(a)Edi^n(b)0.25Edi(c)0.5Edi 7.A grammar was given and 4 strings was given and the one which was not possible was to be chosen. 8.A problem related to ethernet in which a station sending a frame is of p probablity.There are m stations to send pckts.4 option was given.It was a mathematical kind of question related to probablity. 9.Which of the following layer in the OSI model does error handling(a)Data link(b)Network(c)Transport(d) a & c 10.A network problem in which Data rate,Propagation delay,and distance was given and it was to find how many packets will be in the line. Choices where(a)5000(b)Not possible to find with given data(c)1000 A Interview [For CS students] ---------There is Tech as well as HR interview. Tech interview is the important one. Tech interview questions------------------------ They will ask about the project.They will ask general questions about it and most probably will not go intothe implementation part of it.So one must have a general idea about the project done. Interview is mainly based on Data Structures.Somequestions are as follows:-- What is a tree,its application,order for insertion,deletion and traversal with worst case analysis.- What is a graph,its application.- Height of a tree- Balanced tree and how to balance a tree- Minimum Spanning Tree- Dijikstra's, Prim algorithms- Define a structure for a linked list.- Binary search and its analysis- Heap sort and its analysis- What is a heap and its application- Cache and its working- Memory(IO mapped)- Recursive fns and types, its adv and disadv.- Compiler(grammar) *****C debugging questions like (1)What is the problem with the following code int * f(int a){int i;i=a;return(&i);}Ans-> We can't return address of auto variable as it is allocation is made in stack which is deallocatedwhen the function returns. (2)a.h b.c c.c d.cint i=0 #include"a.h" #include"a.h" extern inti;void main{.....} b.o c.o d.o Compilation Phase Linked to get exe. Will there be any problem in any phase.If yes then where and what? In linking phase as there will be multiple declarationof i. *****You will be told to write some code like (1)To find string length by using recursive function.(2)To find fibonaci series by using recursive function.(3)To write code for malloc so that allocation may be made fastly.(4)Write a fn prototype which return a pointer whichpoints to an array of 10 ints. HR Interview------------ - Introduce yourself- Why should we take you- What you know about Sasken and etc. Pattern 1) 60 questoins on CMainly qustions on Poniters in C - yashwant kanetkar C questions based on commnad line arguments data structure ( BST, tree traversals)2) Logical Reasoning - R. S. Agrawal LR is sufficienttest comprises of 2 sections, technical ( C ) and logical reasoning.. technical is for 60 mins, 60 questions...logical reasoning is for 30 mins,17 questions.... ..all the questions were like " what is the output of the following program segment" and in many questions 3rd and 4th choices were (c)compilation error and (d)compilation warning,runtime error.... in reasoning, all the 17 questions were paragraphs(arguement) of 5 to 6 sentences...five sentences(choices) will be given below and questions were asked like " which of the five if true will weaken or supports the argument above .." think u got an idea after this.. .but they clearly mentioned after the test that they will be selecting 7 or 8 people out of 124 attended for the test on that day....... Sasken Test 1)C test2)Aptitude3)technical 1)const char *p='c';which not allowed 1)p++ 2)*p++ 3) (*p)++4)all 2)#define putchar(c) printf("%c",c); int c=69;putchar(c); 3) printf("%d",printf("ABC//")); 4) int func(int r){int static result;if(r<=0) result=1;elseresult=func(r-3)+func(r-1);return result;} 5) int i=3;while(i--){int i=100;i--;printf("%d..",i);} 6) file a.c void test(){int i=20;printf("%d",i);} file b.c void main(){int i=10;test();printf("%d",i);} o/p is---- Technical Deadlock, graph(2), error detection in which layer of OSI,find no: of packets SASKEN PAPER------------------------ There were around 85 Info-science, 30 Telecomm.. and 5 computer sc freshers.After the test HR announced that the result will be in 3 days i.e by Wednesday. Only those candidates who r shortlisted will be intimated by mail. Rest must assume that they r not shortlisted. If shortlisted they will have to come for a TECHNICAL INTERVIEW followed by a HR INTERVIEW.There may be further recruitment in SASKEN. I am not sure. Dont send ur CV's by mails. Just go to Sasken Campus and drop in ur resumes. Address:Sasken Communications Technologies Limited.# 139/25 Amar Jyoti Layout, Ring Road,Domlur POBanglore 560 071India. The questions were like this. Sasken New Pattern------------------------------Held on 9th August at 2:30 pm The text consists of two parts1) C test2) CSE01 TestDuration: 1hr---------------------------------------------------------1) C test -10 questions- Some questions were as follows I remember only a few.a) What is the parameter passing mechanism to Macros Called?b) void func(int x,int y){x=3;y=2;}main(){int i;func(i,i);print(i);}If the output must be 2 what is the parameter passing mechanism called?c) which of the following code will swap the two numbers? -3 choices was givend) which of the following is illegal for the program?main(){char const *p='p';}1)p++ 2) *p++ 3)(*p)++ 4) alle) what is the output of the following programvoid print(int ** arr){print("0 %f, 1 %f, 2 %f ",arr[0][0],arr[0][1],arr[0][2]);}main(){int a[][]={ {1,2,3},{4,5,6}}int ** arr=a;print(arr);arr++;print(arr);}f) which of the following code swapps the two,numbers.- 4 choices were giveng) if the string " this is a " is present in the code of a function such as 'void func(void)' where will the variable stored in the memory.a) in the stack b) heap c) code or text segment as per implementation d) created whenfunc is called, stored in function stack space and destroyed as it goes out . 2) CSE01-15 questionsIn this section there was question from LD-gates, JK flip flop, sampling rate and few other then there was a few from OS - i dont remember the questions. Sample Interview In the interview, they asked about Stacks, Queues, Linked lists, Binary Trees. Few questions I remember are:1) If u have a linked list library, how do u design stack and queue using it; write pseudocode.2) What are static variables and functions?3) Write code in C to count the number of 1s in a character (1byte).4) What is pre-order, post-order, in-order; write code to print post-order.5) Can u construct a binary tree given its inorder and postorder details. Is it neccessary or sufficient to construct tree. Asked an example to do in both ways.6) If recursion is not used to print post order, what other data structure u use(ans: Stack). 7)Can u use stack always in place of recursion?(ans: Yes)8) What are meta characters?9) Write a piece of code to insert a node in a linked list.10) About malloc.11) About Operating System - Semaphores12) About Computability (eg:- finding infinite loop), Complexity of algorithms13) What does compiler and assembler do?They asked grep command in Linux. How do u search '\n', using grep, in a file. They may ask some other commands if u say u r familiar and recently been using linux.About Networks? OSI reference model. what does transport layer do?TCP belongs to which layer?IP belongs to which layer?Where is error correction done?What is a connection oriented/ connection less transmission?What is meant by reliable transmission protocol? why is it called so?What is flow control and where it is done?About ur project?Asked me expalin about the project in brief.If u don't know anything, say it sincerely. U cannot bluff them. I too spoke to them sincerely.They were cool. U need not get tensed. They won't attack you. Just they want to know ur hold about the subject. They has conducted Two tests.One test is C 10 Q for 10 Marks and Other one is in thier corresponding B.Tech Subjects 15 Q for 15 Marks.For CSE Students the subjects are Automata Theory Formal Languages,Data stcures,Discrete Mathematics,OperatingSystem,Digital Logic Design,Computer Organisation,Micro Processer and Computer Networks. C Test------10 Q-10 MElectives---15 Q-15 MDuration of these two exams is 1Hr.C Test------1. What is the output of the Program? main(){int a[10]={1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10};int *p=a;int *q=&a[9];printf("%d",q-p+1);}Ans: 102.main(){int i=6;int *p=&i;free(p);printf("%d",i);}Options:a. No Error.b. Free can't be used for p,c. Compiler Error.d. In printf we should use *p instead of i. Ans: A3.What is the output of the Program? main(){int i=5;i=!i>3;printf("%d",i);}Ans: 0 4. What is the output of the Program? main(){int a[10];3[a]=10;printf("%d",*(a+3));}Ans: 105.int (*p[10]) (); In above declaration what type of variable is P?Ans: P is array of pointers that each points to a function that takes no arguments and returnsan int.6.What is the output of the Program? struct emp{int a=25;char b[20]="tgk";};main{emp e;e.a=2;strcpy(e.b,"tellapalli");printf("%d %s",e.a,e.b);}Ans: Compile Error.7.What is the output of the Program?main(){int a=5;const int *p=&a;*p=200;printf("%d",*p);} Ans: Compile Error.8.What is the output of the Program? #define SQ(x) x*xmain(){int a=SQ(2+1);printf("%d",a);} Ans: 5.9.What is the output of the Program? main(){struct t{int i;} a,*p=&a;p->i=10;printf("%d",(*p).i);} Ans: 1010.This program will be Compiled? [Yes/No]zzz.c file----------/* This is zzz.c file*//*printf("tellapalli");*/abc.c file----------main(){#include"zzz.c"printf("Tellapalli");}Ans: Yes CSEA01 Test-----------I haven't remembered the Qs.I has forgotten Qs.They has given 5Q in OS,3Q in DM,2Q in ATFL,1Q in DLD,1Q in CO,1Q in MP 1Q in DS,1Q in CN. 10 ques of C 10 ques of aptitude 10 ques of comp sc. i m sendin the ques of comp sc whch might help u COMP SC. 1. IN BINARY TREE IF PARENT HAS INDEX i then its left and right child occurs at: ans (a) 2i and 2i+1 2. 1 prog is given n scope is asked ans (b) static scope (probably) 3. complete graph has ans (b) n vertices and n(n-1)/2 edges 4. page fault is said 2 occur when: 4 choices r given probably (c) 5. probability that a frame is recieved with an error is P in a system. probability that the first frame to b recieved with an error is after the first N frame is (a) (1-P)*(p raised to power N) (b) [(1-P) raised to power (N-1)] (c) p raised to power N (d) combination of N taken P at a time 6. statistical time division multiplexing provides: (a) statistics of tdm signal (b) provision to multiplex analog signal (c) improved time sharing efficiency (d) static routing b/w nodes ans (b) check 7. main advantage of AMI coding is (a) easy clock recovery (b) easy carrier recovery (c) reduced bandwidth req (d) reduced error rate 8. recursive-descent parser is a (a) top-down parser (b) bottom-up parser (c) shift-reduce parser (d) LR parser 9. min. no. of NAND gates reqd to implement a 2 i/p x-nor gate (a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 10. mandatory feature of a real time OS is: (a) priority based preemptive scheduling (b) high time slicing granularity (c) run to completion (d) none of the above These are the Queston asked in the sasken wirtten held on 19th at 3.00 p.m batch. The Question paper is of three sectionsi ) c (most of the questions) and c++;ii) Apptitude (R.S agarwal)iii)basic commputer Each section has 10 questions and the way they aorganised was good and timely. c and c++;-------------------------------------- 1. char buffer[]="susan"; a) individual characters can be changed.b) buffer[7] is not accesible.c)none of the above. which of the above is TRUE; ans : a) 2.#include#includevoid main(){int ctr=0;clrscr();switch(ctr){case 0:ctr++;case 1:ctr++; default :ctr++;};printf("%d",ctr);getch();} What is the output of the code.i) ctr=2;ii) ctr=3;iii) ctr=1;iv) compiler error; Ans : iii) 3.#include#includevoid main(){void fun(int,int);int i ,j;i=2,j=3;fun(i++,j++);printf("%d%d",i,j);getch();}void fun(int i,int j){i++,j++;} Question : what is the output ? i)i=2,j=3;ii)i=3,j=4;iii)i=5,j=6;iv) compiler error. Ans : ii) 4)#include#includevoid main(){int a[20];clrscr();*a=(int*)malloc(sizeof(a));printf("%d",sizeof(a));getch();} 5)#include#includevoid main(){char *s="susan";clrscr();printf(s);getch();} i) compiler error;ii) s;iii) susan;iv) 5; Ans: iii) 6) i) const * int p;ii) int const *p;iii) const int *p; Question : which of the following is same. a)i) and ii)b)i),ii) and iii)c)ii) and iii)d)none of the above. i) (*ptr)++;ii) *ptr+=1;iii) *ptr++; Question: which of the folowing is same. a)i) and ii)b)i),ii) and iii)c)ii) and iii)d)none of the above. 8)a)for(int i=0; i<50 ;i++)for( int j=0; j<100; j++)a[i][j]=100; b)for(int i=0; i<100 ;i++)for( int j=0; j<50; j++)a[j][i]=100; Question : Which of the above 2 codes executes quickly. i) a) is faster than b)ii) b) is fater than a)iii) both a) and b) executes for same time.iv) depends upon the compiler and the hardware used. Ans: " I think iii)" (check it out) fun( int x, int y){x =3;y =2; } main(){int i; fun( i,i);printf("%d",i);} Question :if the value is 2 then the calling mechanism is a. Call by nameb. Call by referncec. Call by value ans : call by reference Off Campus Written Test conducted in 3 at BangaloreThe test comprises of 2 sections: 1. Technical ( C ) & Technical Subject- 60 mins, 60 questions 2. Logical Reasoning.. - 30 mins,17 questions.... ==> Questions in C were mostly from "pointers in c" and "test ur C skills" by Yeshwant Kanetkar... C questions based on command line arguments, data structure ( BST, tree traversals). All the questions were like " what is the output of the following program segment" and in many questions 3rd and 4th choices were (c) compilation error and (d) compilation, warning, runtime error.... Heard they are asking abt- ptr, string, arr, preprocessor, data structures etc.. C test was pretty ok pass by value, pass by reference etc. questions were asked The general test was pretty tough, they ask u fourier transforms,harmonics,Barkhuasen criterion,virtual memory,Whether FIFO is better than LRU etc. 4 questions were from fourier transforms the duration was 60 mins and no negative marking C basics 10 questions ,very easy.Given a program and asked the output-type questons.from pointers 3-4 questions are there. 2)reg subject:very very easy:some from digital(on nand gates. Jk flip flop),from Information theory and coding,some from Micro processors. In Logical Reasoning all the 17 questions were paragraphs (argument) of 5 to 6 sentences...five sentences (choices) will be given below and questions were asked like " which of the five if true will weaken or supports the argument above .." :- R. S. Agrawal LR is sufficient SASKEN PAPER HELD ON 9th AUG at 2:30pm-------------------------------------------------------------- The questions were like this.------------------------------The text consists of two parts1) C test2) CSE01 TestDuration: 1hr--------------------------------------------------------------- 1) C test -10 questions- Some questions were as follows, remember only a few.a) What is the parameter passing mechanism to Macros Called?b) void func(int x,int y){x=3;y=2;} main(){int i;func(i,i);print(i);}If the output must be 2 what is the parameter passing mechanism called?c) which of the following code will swap the two numbers? -3 choices was givend) which of the following is illegal for the program?main(){char const *p='p';} 1)p++ 2) *p++ 3)(*p)++ 4) alle) what is the output of the following programvoid print(int ** arr){print("0 %f, 1 %f, 2 %f ",arr[0][0],arr[0][1],arr[0][2]);}main(){int a[][]={ {1,2,3},{4,5,6}} int ** arr=a;print(arr);arr++;print(arr);}f) which of the following code swaps the two numbers.- 4 choices were giveng) if the string " this is a " is present in the code of a function such as 'void func(void)' where will the variable stored in the memory.a) in the stack b) heap c) code or text segment as per implementation d) created when func is called, stored in function stack space and destroyed as it goes out . 2) CSE01-15 questionsIn this section there was question from LD-gates, JK flip flop, sampling rate and few otherthen there was a few from OS - don't remember the questions. INTERVIEW In the interview, they asked about Stacks, Queues, Linked lists, Binary Trees. Few questions I remember are: 1) If u have a linked list library, how do u design stack and queue using it; write pseudocode. 2) What are static variables and functions? 3) Write code in C to count the number of 1s in a character (1byte). 4) What is pre-order, post-order, in-order; write code to print post-order. 5) Can u construct a binary tree given its inorder and postorder details. Is it neccessary or sufficient to construct tree. Asked an example to do in both ways. 6) If recursion is not used to print post order, what other data structure u use (ans: Stack). 7)Can u use stack always in place of recursion? (ans: Yes) 8) What are meta characters? 9) Write a piece of code to insert a node in a linked list. 10) About malloc. 11) About Operating System - Semaphores 12) About Computability (eg:- finding infinite loop), Complexity of algorithms 13) What does compiler and assembler do? They asked grep command in Linux. How do u search '\n', using grep, in a file. They may ask some other commands if u say u r familiar and recently been using linux. About Networks? OSI reference model. what does transport layer do? TCP belongs to which layer? IP belongs to which layer? Where is error correction done? What is a connection oriented/ connection less transmission? What is meant by reliable transmission protocol? why is it called so? What is flow control and where it is done? About ur project? Asked me expalin about the project in brief. If u don't know anything, say it sincerely. U cannot bluff them. I too spoke to them sincerely. They were cool. U need not get tensed. They won't attack you. Just they want to know ur hold about the subject. Next Paper NOTE : Answer May Not be Accurate So Get An Idea of Questions. What is the value of X after this execution x = 0; begin parbegin y = x; x = x+1; parend parbegin z =x; x = z+1; parend end a:1 b:0 c:2 d:1 or 2 2. Comparision of LRU and FIFO a. FIFO IS always better b. FIFO is always worst c. FIFO is sometimes better d. NOthing can be said. ANS :D 3. How many minimum no of NAND GATES ARE required for construction of X-OR gate 6 7 5 8 ANS : 5 (but the correct answer is 4 ) if 4 is present that is correct answer otherwise 5 4. If each counter has time delay of 15 n sec. Then what is the max time to change the state of 4 bit synchronus counter a. 60 b.15 c. 120 d. none ans : 15 5. There is ADC of freequency 1 MHz. How much time it will take to convert a message stream of 6 bit ans : 6 Micro Sec 6. What is Baukshna's criteria for sustaining freequency. some fk is given that( Iam not clear) fk > 1 fk <1 fk =0 none 7. which of the following is wrong: ans : WCW is a context free language.where w is word formed by sequence of alphabets. 8. find odd man out LISP -Functional language PROLOG - logic programming C - imperative ans : c- imperative. Iam not sure ask ur brother. Fourier analysis 4 questions. C How macros are called a. Call by name b. Call by refernce c. Call by value ans : call by name. 2. fun( int x, int y){ x =3; y =2; } main(){ int i; fun( i,i); printf("%d",i); } if the value is 2 then the calling mechanism a. Call by name b. Call by refernce c. Call by value ans : call by reference 3.fun(int i){ static int j =0; x = x+j; j++ return ; } main(){ int x = 2; I had not remembered the question exactly. but the essence is J will retain the value between successive function calls. 4. cout << 3 != 2 << 1; Syntax error. 5.main(){ int z=10,x=6,y=7; ( z ? x:y) =8; } ans : the statement does nothing. all values are same. 6. "This is a sting.." It is string in a function. Where it will be stored. a. stack b.global heap c. Data ro text segment. d. none c. Data or Text segment 7. One question i doent remember that Double pointer is given for that my answer is : Segmentation error 8.fun( int x, int y){ int temp; temp =x; x =y; y = temp; } main(){ int i =3,j =4; fun(i,j); printf("%d,%d",i,j); } ans : 3 4 (that means the values doesnot change) } } ) C test -10 questions- Some questions were as follows I remember only a few. a) What is the parameter passing mechanism to Macros Called? b) void func(int x,int y) { x=3; y=2; } main() { int i; func(i,i); print(i); } If the output must be 2 what is the parameter passing mechanism called? c) which of the following code will swap the two numbers? -3 choices was given d) which of the following is illegal for the program? main() { char const *p='p'; } 1)p++ 2) *p++ 3)(*p)++ 4) all e) what is the output of the following program void print(int ** arr) { print("0 %f, 1 %f, 2 %f ",arr[0][0],arr[0][1],arr[0][2]); } main() { int a[][]={ {1,2,3}, {4,5,6} } int ** arr=a; print(arr); arr++; print(arr); } f) which of the following code swapps the two,numbers. - 4 choices were given g) if the string " this is a " is present in the code of a function such as 'void func(void)' where will the variable stored in the memory. a) in the stack b) heap c) code or text segment as per implementation d) created when func is called, stored in function stack space and destroyed as it goes out . Sasken Sample Test Paper. Aptitude 1. Two people were walking in opposite directions.both of them walked 6 miles forward then took right and walked 8 miles.how far is each from starting positions? a) 14 miles and 14 miles b) 10 miles 10 miles c) 6 miles 6 miles 2. a person has certain number of cows and birds.they have 172 eyes and 344 legs.how many cows and birds does he have? 3. A person has 14 red socks and 14 white socks in a drawer.what is the minimum number of socks that he should take to get a correct pair? 4. when a number is multiplied by 13,it will become greater to 105 by an amt with which it is lesser to105 by now.what is the number 5. when asked what the time is, a person answered that the amount of time left is 1/5 of the time already completed.what is the time? 6. when I become as old as my father is now, I will be 5 times the age of my son.and my son will be 8 yrs older than what I am now.father+my age=100.how old is my son now? 7. Two peoples on cycles are traveling at 10 miles / hour.when they reach a distance of 50 miles, a housefly lands on the first cyclist and then flies to the other and so on…at a speed of 16 miles/hour.what is the distance covered by fly before cyclist meet? 8. my successor's father is my father's son. and i don't have any brothers or sons..who is my successor? a)nephew b)niece c)daughter d)myself 9. The hours remaining in a day is one-fifth of the hours passed in the day. What is the time? 10. My successor is my uncles only brothers son who is his only kid. (some what like this) 11. My successor is my uncles only brothers son who is his only kid. (some what like this) 12. A and B starts from the same point and moves in opposite direction for 8 miles and 6 miles respectively. After that A turns right and moves for another 13. In a pet shop there are 120 eyes and 172 legs. How many birds and puppies are included in these? 14. Two cyclists are moving towards each other at 10 miles/hour. They are now 50 miles apart. At this instance a fly starts from one cyclist and move towards other and moves to and fro till the two cyclist meet each other. If the fly is moving at 15 miles/hour, what is the total distance covered by the fly? 50 80 100 15. Guru’s draw has 14 blue socks and 14 black socks. How many socks must be taken to get a pair of socks of the same color? 14 15 13 16 Computer Science 1. which of these checks for structural errors of a language a)lexical analyser b)parser c)intermediate code d)code optimisation 2. threads in the same process share the same a)data section b)stack c)registers d) thread id 3. the depth of a binary tree... a)nlogn(base 2) b) n*n c)n 4. a program computing log(n) accepts 1000 inputs its execution time is 110 ms...when it doubles n to 2000 inputs..it becomes 120.....and what will be for 4000 a)130 b)140 c)150 5. algorithm to find the balancing of paranthesis was given and output had to be obtaines...using stacks...easy yaar.... 6. which of the followin is non preemptivefcfsround robinshortest job first 7. problem to find the avg waitin time of sjf..given the burst times of each process 8. which of the follwing may be implemented using a stackparenthesis matchinparsinglocal variables stored in runtimeall the above 9. which of the foll data structures can be randomly accessed givin loc1.linked kist implemented using array2.singly linked list3.double linked list4.both single and double linked list 10. Find output ………….Int *ptr=&const;………… ans:error 11. Find output ………..Function(i=10);…………… ans:error 12. #define SWAP(x,y) t=x;x=y;y=t;main() { int x=5,y=6; if (x>y) SWAP(x,y); printf(“x=%d y=%d\n”,x,y); } note that the function SWAPis not within braces 13. sum(int x){int t;if(x<=1) return (1);t=sum(x-3)+sum(x-1);return (t);}if 6 is passed to the function, what is the value returned to the calling function.ANS= 9[ans:don’t remember the actual _expression.if the _expression is the same the ans was nine] 14. what is int (*ptr)[]()? 15. Main(){int a[]={0,2,4,6,8};int *ptr;ptr=a;printf(“%d”, *((char *) ptr+4));}find output8 2 4 6 ANS= 4 16. which takes the same memory space regardless of the type of operating system?Char* char int float 17. main(){ int I=3;while(I--){int I=100;I--;Printf(“%d”, I);}}find output.100 99 98 99 98 97 99 99 99 error ANS= 99 99 99 18. main(){char ch;for(ch=’0’;ch<=255;ch++)printf(“%c”, ch);}[ans : infinite loop 19. some program using variable b which was not initialized so ans error Questions in C were mostly from "pointers in c" and "test ur C skills" by Yeshwant Kanetkar... C questions based on command line arguments, data structure ( BST, tree traversals). All the questions were like " what is the output of the following program segment" and in many questions 3rd and 4th choices were (c) compilation error and (d) compilation, warning, runtime error.... Heard they are asking abt- ptr, string, arr, preprocessor, data structures etc.. C test was pretty ok pass by value, pass by reference etc. questions were asked The general test was pretty tough, they ask u fourier transforms,harmonics,Barkhuasen criterion,virtual memory,Whether FIFO is better than LRU etc. 4 questions were from fourier transforms the duration was 60 mins and no negative markingC basics 10 questions ,very easy.Given a program and asked the output-type questons.from pointers 3-4 questions are there. 2)reg subject:very very easy:some from digital(on nand gates. Jk flip flop),from Information theory and coding,some from Micro processors.In Logical Reasoning all the 17 questions were paragraphs (argument) of 5 to 6 sentences...five sentences (choices) will be given below and questions were asked like " which of the five if true will weaken or supports the argument above .." :- R. S. Agrawal LR is sufficient The questions were like this.------------------------------The text consists of two parts1) C test2) CSE01 TestDuration: 1hr #include#include /*void print_arr(float **p){printf("%f %f %f \n",p[0][0],p[0][1],p[0][2]);} void main (){float arr[2][3]={{0,1,2},{3,4,5}};float **fl_arr;clrscr ();fl_arr=(float **) arr;print_arr(fl_arr);fl_arr++;print_arr(fl_arr);} # define putchar(c) printf("%c",c) void main (){int s='c';clrscr ();putchar (s);printf("%d",printf("ABC\\"));} void main (){int i;clrscr ();for(i=0;i<3;i++){int i=100;i--;printf("%d..",i);}} void main (){int a[]={9,4,1,7,5};int *p;clrscr ();p=&a[3];printf("%d",p[-1]);} void main (){int a[]={101,201,301,401,501,601,701,801,901,001};int *p; clrscr ();printf("%d",a);printf("arthi");printf("%d", ((char *)-a + sizeof(int)));p=(int *) ((char *) a +sizeof (int));printf("%d",*p);} main (){int a[10]={10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1}; clrscr ();int *p=a;int *q=&a[7];printf("%d%d%d",q,p,(q-p+1));} main (){int i=5; clrscr ();i= !i >3;printf("%d",i);}*/ void main (){int a[10]; clrscr ();3[a]=10;printf("%d ",*(a+3));} The questions were like this.------------------------------The text consists of two parts1) C test2) CSE01 TestDuration: 1hr--------------------------------------------------------------- 1) C test -10 questions- Some questions were as follows, remember only a few.a) What is the parameter passing mechanism to Macros Called?b) void func(int x,int y){x=3;y=2;} main(){int i;func(i,i);print(i);}If the output must be 2 what is the parameter passing mechanism called?c) which of the following code will swap the two numbers? -3 choices was givend) which of the following is illegal for the program?main(){char const *p='p';} 1)p++ 2) *p++ 3)(*p)++ 4) alle) what is the output of the following programvoid print(int ** arr){print("0 %f, 1 %f, 2 %f ",arr[0][0],arr[0][1],arr[0][2]);}main(){int a[][]={ {1,2,3},{4,5,6}} int ** arr=a;print(arr);arr++;print(arr);}f) which of the following code swaps the two numbers.- 4 choices were giveng) if the string " this is a " is present in the code of a function such as 'void func(void)' where will the variable stored in the memory.a) in the stack b) heap c) code or text segment as per implementation d) created when func is called, stored in function stack space and destroyed as it goes out .2) CSE01-15 questionsIn this section there was question from LD-gates, JK flip flop, sampling rate and few otherthen there was a few from OS - don't remember the questions.INTERVIEW In the interview, they asked about Stacks, Queues, Linked lists, Binary Trees.Few questions I remember are:1) If u have a linked list library, how do u design stack and queue using it; write pseudocode.2) What are static variables and functions?3) Write code in C to count the number of 1s in a character (1byte).4) What is pre-order, post-order, in-order; write code to print post-order.5) Can u construct a binary tree given its inorder and postorder details. Is it neccessary or sufficient to construct tree. Asked an example to do in both ways.6) If recursion is not used to print post order, what other data structure u use(ans: Stack).7)Can u use stack always in place of recursion?(ans: Yes)8) What are meta characters?9) Write a piece of code to insert a node in a linked list.10) About malloc.11) About Operating System - Semaphores12) About Computability (eg:- finding infinite loop), Complexity of algorithms13) What does compiler and assembler do?They asked grep command in Linux. How do u search '\n', using grep, in a file.They may ask some other commands if u say u r familiar and recently been using linux.About Networks? OSI reference model.what does transport layer do?TCP belongs to which layer?IP belongs to which layer?Where is error correction done?What is a connection oriented/ connection less transmission?What is meant by reliable transmission protocol? why is it called so?What is flow control and where it is done?About ur project?Asked me expalin about the project in brief.If u don't know anything, say it sincerely. U cannot bluff them. I too spoke to them sincerely.They were cool. U need not get tensed. They won't attack you. Just they want to know ur hold about the subject. Next Paper NOTE : Answer May Not be Accurate So Get An Idea of Questions. What is the value of X after this execution x = 0; begin parbegin y = x; x = x+1; parend parbegin z =x; x = z+1; parend end a:1 b:0 c:2 d:1 or 2 2. Comparision of LRU and FIFO a. FIFO IS always better b. FIFO is always worst c. FIFO is sometimes better d. NOthing can be said. ANS :D 3. How many minimum no of NAND GATES ARE required for construction of X-OR gate 6 7 5 8 ANS : 5 (but the correct answer is 4 ) if 4 is present that is correct answer otherwise 5 4. If each counter has time delay of 15 n sec. Then what is the max time to change the state of 4 bit synchronus counter a. 60 b.15 c. 120 d. none ans : 15 5. There is ADC of freequency 1 MHz. How much time it will take to convert a message stream of 6 bit ans : 6 Micro Sec 6. What is Baukshna's criteria for sustaining freequency. some fk is given that( Iam not clear) fk > 1 fk <1 fk =0 none 7. which of the following is wrong: ans : WCW is a context free language.where w is word formed by sequence of alphabets. 8. find odd man out LISP -Functional language PROLOG - logic programming C - imperative ans : c- imperative. Iam not sure ask ur brother. Fourier analysis 4 questions. C =============================== How macros are called a. Call by name b. Call by refernce c. Call by value ans : call by name. 2. fun( int x, int y){ x =3; y =2; } main(){ int i; fun( i,i); printf("%d",i); } if the value is 2 then the calling mechanism a. Call by name b. Call by refernce c. Call by value ans : call by reference 3.fun(int i){ static int j =0; x = x+j; j++ return ; } main(){ int x = 2; I had not remembered the question exactly. but the essence is J will retain the value between successive function calls. 4. cout << 3 != 2 << 1; Syntax error. 5.main(){ int z=10,x=6,y=7; ( z ? x:y) =8; } ans : the statement does nothing. all values are same. 6. "This is a sting.." It is string in a function. Where it will be stored. a. stack b.global heap c. Data ro text segment. d. none c. Data or Text segment 7. One question i doent remember that Double pointer is given for that my answer is : Segmentation error 8.fun( int x, int y){ int temp; temp =x; x =y; y = temp; } main(){ int i =3,j =4; fun(i,j); printf("%d,%d",i,j); } ans : 3 4 (that means the values doesnot change) } } ) C test -10 questions- Some questions were as follows I remember only a few. a) What is the parameter passing mechanism to Macros Called? b) void func(int x,int y) { x=3; y=2; } main() { int i; func(i,i); print(i); } If the output must be 2 what is the parameter passing mechanism called? c) which of the following code will swap the two numbers? -3 choices was given d) which of the following is illegal for the program? main() { char const *p='p'; } 1)p++ 2) *p++ 3)(*p)++ 4) all e) what is the output of the following program void print(int ** arr) { print("0 %f, 1 %f, 2 %f ",arr[0][0],arr[0][1],arr[0][2]); } main() { int a[][]={ {1,2,3}, {4,5,6} } int ** arr=a; print(arr); arr++; print(arr); } f) which of the following code swapps the two,numbers. - 4 choices were given g) if the string " this is a " is present in the code of a function such as 'void func(void)' where will the variable stored in the memory. a) in the stack b) heap c) code or text segment as per implementation d) created when func is called, stored in function stack space and destroyed as it goes out . 1.Two people were walking in opposite directions.both of them walked 6 miles forward then took right and walked 8 miles.how far is each from starting positions?a) 14 miles and 14 milesb) 10 miles 10 milesc) 6 miles 6 miles2.a person has certain number of cows and birds.they have 172 eyes and 344 legs.how many cows and birds does he have?3.A person has 14 red socks and 14 white socks in a drawer.what is the minimum number of socks that he should take to get a correct pair?4.when a number is multiplied by 13,it will become greater to 105 by an amt with which it is lesser to105 by now.what is the number5.when asked what the time is, a person answered that the amount of time left is 1/5 of the time already completed.what is the time?6.when I become as old as my father is now, I will be 5 times the age of my son.and my son will be 8 yrs older than what I am now.father+my age=100.how old is my son now?7.Two peoples on cycles are traveling at 10 miles / hour.when they reach a distance of 50 miles, a housefly lands on the first cyclist and then flies to the other and so on…at a speed of 16 miles/hour.what is the distance covered by fly before cyclist meet?8.my successor's father is my father's son. and i don't have any brothers or sons..who is my successor?a)nephewb)niecec)daughterd)myself9.The hours remaining in a day is one-fifth of the hours passed in the day. What is the time?10.My successor is my uncles only brothers son who is his only kid. (some what like this)11.My successor is my uncles only brothers son who is his only kid. (some what like this)12.A and B starts from the same point and moves in opposite direction for 8 miles and 6 miles respectively. After that A turns right and moves for another13.In a pet shop there are 120 eyes and 172 legs. How many birds and puppies are included in these?14.Two cyclists are moving towards each other at 10 miles/hour. They are now 50 miles apart. At this instance a fly starts from one cyclist and move towards other and moves to and fro till the two cyclist meet each other. If the fly is moving at 15 miles/hour, what is the total distance covered by the fly? 50 80 100 15.Guru’s draw has 14 blue socks and 14 black socks. How many socks must be taken to get a pair of socks of the same color? 14 15 13 16Computer Science 1.which of these checks for structural errors of a languagea)lexical analyserb)parserc)intermediate coded)code optimisation2.threads in the same process share the samea)data sectionb)stackc)registersd) thread id3.the depth of a binary tree...a)nlogn(base 2)b) n*nc)n4.a program computing log(n) accepts 1000 inputs its execution time is 110 ms...when it doubles n to 2000 inputs..it becomes 120.....and what will be for 4000a)130b)140c)1505.algorithm to find the balancing of paranthesis was given and output had to be obtaines...using stacks...easy yaar....6.which of the followin is non preemptivefcfsround robinshortest job first7.problem to find the avg waitin time of sjf..given the burst times of each process8.which of the follwing may be implemented using a stackparenthesis matchinparsinglocal variables stored in runtimeall the above9.which of the foll data structures can be randomly accessed givin loc1.linked kist implemented using array2.singly linked list3.double linked list4.both single and double linked list10.Find output ………….Int *ptr=&const;………… ans:error11.Find output ………..Function(i=10);…………… ans:error12.#define SWAP(x,y) t=x;x=y;y=t;main(){int x=5,y=6;if (x>y)SWAP(x,y);printf(“x=%d y=%d\n”,x,y); } note that the function SWAPis not within braces13.sum(int x){int t;if(x<=1) return (1);t=sum(x-3)+sum(x-1);return (t);}if 6 is passed to the function, what is the value returned to the calling function.ANS= 9[ans:don’t remember the actual _expression.if the _expression is the same the ans was nine]14.what is int (*ptr)[]()?15.Main(){int a[]={0,2,4,6,8};int *ptr;ptr=a;printf(“%d”, *((char *) ptr+4));}find output8 2 4 6ANS= 416.which takes the same memory space regardless of the type of operating system?Char* char int float17.main(){ int I=3;while(I--){int I=100;I--;Printf(“%d”, I);}}find output.100 99 98 99 98 97 99 99 99 error ANS= 99 99 9918.main(){char ch;for(ch=’0’;ch<=255;ch++)printf(“%c”, ch);}[ans : infinite loop19.some program using variable b which was not initialized so ans error SASKEN Latest Fresher Placement Sample Question Question Paper 4************** INTERVIEW ****************************/In the interview, they asked about Stacks, Queues, Linked lists, Binary Trees.Few questions I remember are:1) If u have a linked list library, how do u design stack and queue using it; write pseudocode.2) What are static variables and functions?SASKEN Latest Fresher Engineer Placement Sample Question Paper 43) Write code in C to count the number of 1s in a character (1byte).4) What is pre-order, post-order, in-order; write code to print post-order.5) Can u construct a binary tree given its inorder and postorder details. Is it neccessary or sufficient to construct tree. Asked an example to do in both ways.6) If recursion is not used to print post order, what other data structure u use(ans: Stack).7)Can u use stack always in place of recursion?(ans: Yes)Cool What are meta characters?9) Write a piece of code to insert a node in a linked list.10) About malloc.11) About Operating System - Semaphores12) About Computability (eg:- finding infinite loop), Complexity of algorithms13) What does compiler and assembler do?They asked grep command in Linux. How do u search '\n', using grep, in a file.They may ask some other commands if u say u r familiar and recently been using linux.About Networks? OSI reference model.what does transport layer do?TCP belongs to which layer?IP belongs to which layer?Where is error correction done?What is a connection oriented/ connection less transmission?What is meant by reliable transmission protocol? why is it called so?What is flow control and where it is done?About ur project?Asked me expalin about the project in brief.If u don't know anything, say it sincerely. U cannot bluff them. I too spoke to them sincerely.They were cool. U need not get tensed. They won't attack you. Just they want to know ur hold about the subject.They has conducted Two tests.One test isC 10 Q for 10 Marks and Other one is in thiercorresponding B.Tech Subjects 15 Q for 15 Marks.ForCSE Students the subjects are Automata Theory FormalLanguages,Data stcures,Discrete Mathematics,OperatingSystem,Digital Logic Design,Computer Organisation,Micro Processer and Computer Networks.C Test------10 Q-10 MElectives---15 Q-15 MDuration of these two exams is 1Hr.C Test------1.What is the output of the Program?main(){int a[10]={1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10};int *p=a;int *q=&a[9];printf("%d",q-p+1);}Ans: 102.main(){int i=6;int *p=&i;free(p);printf("%d",i);}Options:a. No Error.b. Free can't be used for p,c. Compiler Error.d. In printf we should use *p instead of i.Ans: A3.What is the output of the Program?main(){int i=5;i=!i>3;printf("%d",i);}Ans: 04.What is the output of the Program?main(){int a[10];3[a]=10;printf("%d",*(a+3));}Ans: 105.int (*p[10]) ();In above declaration what type of variable is P?Ans: P is array of pointers that each points toa function that takes no arguments and returnsan int.6.What is the output of the Program?struct emp{int a=25;char b[20]="tgk";};main{emp e;e.a=2;strcpy(e.b,"tellapalli");printf("%d %s",e.a,e.b);}Ans: Compile Error.7.What is the output of the Program?main(){int a=5;const int *p=&a;*p=200;printf("%d",*p);}Ans: Compile Error.8.What is the output of the Program?#define SQ(x) x*xmain(){int a=SQ(2+1);printf("%d",a);}Ans: 5.9.What is the output of the Program?main(){struct t{int i;} a,*p=&a;p->i=10;printf("%d",(*p).i);}Ans: 1010.This program will be Compiled? [Yes/No]zzz.c file----------/* This is zzz.c file*//*printf("tellapalli");*/abc.c file----------main(){#include"zzz.c"printf("Tellapalli");}Ans: YesCSEA01 Test-----------I haven't remembered the Qs.I has forgotten Qs.They has given 5Q in OS,3Q in DM,2Q in ATFL,1Q in DLD,1Q in CO,1Q in MP 1Q in DS,1Q in CN.10 ques of C10 ques of aptitude10 ques of comp sc.i m sendin the ques of comp sc whch might help uCOMP SC.1. IN BINARY TREE IF PARENT HAS INDEX i then its left and right childoccurs at:ans (a) 2i and 2i+12. 1 prog is given n scope is askedans (b) static scope (probably)3. complete graph hasans (b) n vertices and n(n-1)/2 edges4. page fault is said 2 occur when:4 choices r given probably (c)5. probability that a frame is recieved with an error is P in asystem.probability that the first frame to b recieved with an error is afterthe first N frame is(a) (1-P)*(p raised to power N)(b) [(1-P) raised to power (N-1)](c) p raised to power N(d) combination of N taken P at a time6. statistical time division multiplexing provides:(a) statistics of tdm signal(b) provision to multiplex analog signal(c) improved time sharing efficiency(d) static routing b/w nodesans (b) check7. main advantage of AMI coding is(a) easy clock recovery(b) easy carrier recovery(c) reduced bandwidth req(d) reduced error rate8. recursive-descent parser is a(a) top-down parser(b) bottom-up parser(c) shift-reduce parser(d) LR parser9. min. no. of NAND gates reqd to implement a 2 i/p x-nor gate(a) 2(b) 3(c) 4(d) 510. mandatory feature of a real time OS is:(a) priority based preemptive scheduling(b) high time slicing granularity(c) run to completion(d) none of the aboveThese are the Queston asked in the sasken wirtten held on 19th at 3.00 p.m batch.The Question paper is of three sectionsi ) c (most of the questions) and c++;ii) Apptitude (R.S agarwal)iii)basic commputerEach section has 10 questions and the way they aorganised was good and timely.c and c++;--------------------------------------1. char buffer[]="susan";a) individual characters can be changed.b) buffer[7] is not accesible.c)none of the above.which of the above is TRUE;ans : a)2.#include#includevoid main(){int ctr=0;clrscr();switch(ctr){case 0:ctr++;case 1:ctr++;default :ctr++;};printf("%d",ctr);getch();}What is the output of the code.i) ctr=2;ii) ctr=3;iii) ctr=1;iv) compiler error;Ans : iii)3.#include#includevoid main(){void fun(int,int);int i ,j;i=2,j=3;fun(i++,j++);printf("%d%d",i,j);getch();}void fun(int i,int j){i++,j++;}Question : what is the output ?i)i=2,j=3;ii)i=3,j=4;iii)i=5,j=6;iv) compiler error.Ans : ii)4)#include#includevoid main(){int a[20];clrscr();*a=(int*)malloc(sizeof(a));printf("%d",sizeof(a));getch();}5)#include#includevoid main(){char *s="susan";clrscr();printf(s);getch();}i) compiler error;ii) s;iii) susan;iv) 5;Ans: iii)6)i) const * int p;ii) int const *p;iii) const int *p;Question : which of the following is same.a)i) and ii)b)i),ii) and iii)c)ii) and iii)d)none of the above.7)i) (*ptr)++;ii) *ptr+=1;iii) *ptr++;Question: which of the folowing is same.a)i) and ii)b)i),ii) and iii)c)ii) and iii)d)none of the above.Coola)for(int i=0; i<50 ;i++)for( int j=0; j<100; j++)a[j]=100;b)for(int i=0; i<100 ;i++)for( int j=0; j<50; j++)a[j]=100;Question : Which of the above 2 codes executes quickly.i) a) is faster than b)ii) b) is fater than a)iii) both a) and b) executes for same time.iv) depends upon the compiler and the hardware used.Ans: " I think iii)" (check it out)9)fun( int x, int y){x =3;y =2;}main(){int i;fun( i,i);printf("%d",i);}Question :if the value is 2 then the calling mechanism isa. Call by nameb. Call by referncec. Call by valueans : call by referencesorry my memory last a question...(10th)"The question paper is a easy one but i think they are expecting a higher cut-off".In apptidute they ask train,socks(probability),work..In computer Basic's data structure (tree,queue) like best search method ..In technical round they will ask why we answered that option as the SASKEN Latest Fresher Placement Sample Question Question Paper 3Pattern1) 60 questoins on CMainly qustions on Poniters in C - yashwant kanetkarC questions based on commnad line argumentsdata structure ( BST, tree traversals)2) Logical Reasoning - R. S. Agrawal LR is sufficientSASKEN Latest Fresher Engineer Placement Sample Question Paper 3hi,i have heard they are asking abt- ptr, string, arr,preprocessor,datastrucres.they may ask something more than thisalso.test comprises of 2 sections, technical ( C ) andlogical reasoning.. technical is for 60 mins, 60 questions...logical reasoning is for 30 mins,17 questions......all the questions were like " what is the output of the following program segment" andin many questions 3rd and 4th choices were (c)compilation error and (d)compilation warning,runtime error....in reasoning, all the 17 questions were paragraphs(arguement) of 5 to 6 sentences...five sentences(choices) will be given below and questions were asked like" which of the five if true will weaken or supports the argument above .."think u got an idea after this...but they clearly mentioned after the test that they will be selecting 7 or 8 peopleout of 124 attended for the test on that day.......Sasken Test1)C test2)Aptitude3)technical1)const char *p='c';which not allowed 1)p++ 2)*p++ 3) (*p)++4)all2)#define putchar(c) printf("%c",c);int c=69;putchar(c);3) printf("%d",printf("ABC//"));4) int func(int r){int static result;if(r<=0) result=1;elseresult=func(r-3)+func(r-1);return result;}5) int i=3;while(i--){int i=100;i--;printf("%d..",i);}6) file a.cvoid test(){int i=20;printf("%d",i);}file b.cvoid main(){int i=10;test();printf("%d",i);}o/p is----TechnicalDeadlock, graph(2), error detection in which layer of OSI,find no: of packetsSASKEN PAPER------------------------There were around 85 Info-science, 30 Telecomm.. and 5 computer sc freshers.After the test HR announced that the result will be in 3 days i.e by Wednesday. Only thosecandidates who r shortlisted will be intimated by mail. Rest must assume that they r notshortlisted. If shortlisted they will have to come for a TECHNICAL INTERVIEW followed by a HRINTERVIEW.There may be further recruitment in SASKEN. I am not sure. Dont send ur CV's by mails. Just goto Sasken Campus and drop in ur resumes.Address:Sasken Communications Technologies Limited.# 139/25 Amar Jyoti Layout, Ring Road,Domlur POBanglore 560 071India.The questions were like this.Sasken New Pattern------------------------------Held on 9th August at 2:30 pmThe text consists of two parts1) C test2) CSE01 TestDuration: 1hr---------------------------------------------------------1) C test -10 questions- Some questions were as followsI remember only a few.a) What is the parameter passing mechanism to Macros Called?b) void func(int x,int y){x=3;y=2;}main(){int i;func(i,i);print(i);}If the output must be 2 what is the parameter passing mechanism called?c) which of the following code will swap the two numbers? -3 choices was givend) which of the following is illegal for the program?main(){char const *p='p';}1)p++ 2) *p++ 3)(*p)++ 4) alle) what is the output of the following programvoid print(int ** arr){print("0 %f, 1 %f, 2 %f ",arr[0][0],arr[0][1],arr[0][2]);}main(){int a[][]={ {1,2,3},{4,5,6}}int ** arr=a;print(arr);arr++;print(arr);}f) which of the following code swapps the two,numbers.- 4 choices were giveng) if the string " this is a " is present in the code of a function such as 'void func(void)' wherewill the variable stored in the memory.a) in the stack b) heap c) code or text segment as per implementation d) created whenfunc is called, stored in function stack space and destroyed as it goes out .2) CSE01-15 questionsIn this section there was question from LD-gates, JK flip flop, sampling rate and few otherthen there was a few from OS - i dont remember the questions. SASKEN Latest Fresher Placement Sample Question Question Paper 2 2004Sasken Exam 20th Jul 2004Pattern : C(10 Qs) + Aptitude(10 Qs) + Discpline based[CS/EC](10 Qs)Duration : 1 HrC questions------------SASKEN Latest Fresher Engineer Placement Sample Question Paper 1 20041.Consider the following declaration:-char const *p = 'd';Which of the following is not a permissible operation(a) *p++(b) ++p(c) (*p)++(d) All2.What is the output of the following code:-void print_arr(float **p){printf(" 0 %f 1 %f 2 %f\n",p[0][0],p[0][1],p[0][2]);}void main(){float arr[2][3] = {{0,1,2},{3,4,5}};float **fl_arr;fl_arr = (float *)arr;print_arr(fl_arr);fl_arr++;print_arr(fl_arr);}(a)(d)segmentation fault3.What is the output of the following code:-#define putchar (c) printf("%c",c)void main(){char s='c';putchar (s);}(a) c(b) 99(c) Compilation error(d) Execution error4.What is the output of the following code:-void main(){printf("%d",printf("ABC\\"));}(a) ABC\\(b) 1(c) ABC\4(d) ABC\35.What is the output of the following code:-int compute(int n){if(n>0){n=compute(n-3)+compute(n-1);return(n);}return(1);}void main(){printf("%d",compute(5));}(a) 6(b) 9(c) 12(d) 136.What is the output of the following code:-void main(){int i;for(i=0;i<3;i++){int i="100;i--;printf(" p="&a[3];printf(" p=" (int*)((char" i="0;i<100;i++)for(j="0;j<10;j++)a[j]="0;ORfor(j="0;j<10;j++)for(i="0;i<100;i++)a[j]="0;(a)First" y =" zThen(a)...(b)yComputer science----------------1.Deadlock occur when(a)Some resources are held up by some process.(b)...(c)...(d)None of these2. A prefix expression can be equal to a postfixexpression reversed only if(a)It is left associative(b)It is commutative(c)It is right associative3.How many lines will be printed in the followingPascal pgm[I don't remember the Pascal version,so I am giving Cversion]void print(int n){if(n>0){print(n-1);printf("%d",n);//println(n) in Pascal version.print(n-1);}}(a)3(b)7(c)15(d)314.Maximum number of nodes in a tree with n levels.(a)2^(n-1)(b)(2^n)-1(c)2^(n-1) - 15.Complete graphwith n nodes have(a)n-1 edges(b)n(n-1)/26.If d is the degree of a node in a graph and n isnumber of vertices then number of edges in that graphis(a)Edi^n(b)0.25Edi(c)0.5Edi7.A grammar was given and 4 strings was given and theone which was not possible was to be chosen.8.A problem related to ethernet in which a stationsending a frame is of p probablity.There are mstations to send pckts.4 option was given.It was amathematical kind of question related to probablity.9.Which of the following layer in the OSI model doeserror handling(a)Data link(b)Network(c)Transport(d) a & c10.A network problem in which Data rate,Propagationdelay,and distance was given and it was to find howmany packets will be in the line.Choices where(a)5000(b)Not possible to find with given data(c)1000AInterview [For CS students]---------There is Tech as well as HR interview. Tech interviewis the important one.Tech interview questions------------------------They will ask about the project.They will ask generalquestions about it and most probably will not go intothe implementation part of it.So one must have ageneral idea about the project done.Interview is mainly based on Data Structures.Somequestions are as follows:-- What is a tree,its application,order forinsertion,deletion and traversal with worst caseanalysis.- What is a graph,its application.- Height of a tree- Balanced tree and how to balance a tree- Minimum Spanning Tree- Dijikstra's, Prim algorithms- Define a structure for a linked list.- Binary search and its analysis- Heap sort and its analysis- What is a heap and its application- Cache and its working- Memory(IO mapped)- Recursive fns and types, its adv and disadv.- Compiler(grammar)*****C debugging questions like(1)What is the problem with the following codeint * f(int a){int i;i=a;return(&i);}Ans-> We can't return address of auto variable as itis allocation is made in stack which is deallocatedwhen the function returns.(2)a.h b.c c.c d.cint i=0 #include"a.h" #include"a.h" extern inti;void main{.....} b.o c.o d.oCompilation PhaseLinked to get exe.Will there be any problem in any phase.If yes thenwhere and what?In linking phase as there will be multiple declarationof i.*****You will be told to write some code like(1)To find string length by using recursive function.(2)To find fibonaci series by using recursivefunction.(3)To write code for malloc so that allocation may bemade fastly.(4)Write a fn prototype which return a pointer whichpoints to an array of 10 ints.HR Interview------------- Introduce yourself- Why should we take you- What you know about Sasken and etc. Sasken Latest Fresher Placement Sample Question Question Paper 1SASKEN COMMUNICATION INDIAThere r 10 ques. in three sections each, thus total 30 ques. 4 choices were given. 1 mark for each ans. no negative marking.SASKEN Latest Fresher Engineer Placement Sample Question Paper 1q.1 if phase of different frequency components of signal vary linearly then they all reach destination with delay1) delay also vary linerly.2) no change in delay,3)q.2 what is the relation in dbm and db?1) same2) dbm is 10 times db3) db is 10 times dbm4) db is relative measure and dbm is absolute measure.q.3 difference in PSK and QPSKa. slower sample rateb. greater sample ratec. slower bit rated. greater bit rate.q.4 what is the main problem with power line communicationa. high audio signal generationb. seperation of modulating and career signalc. (something) low pass filteringq.5 a signal is to be transmitted 1000km long distance sending 10 mbps . if signal consists of 1000 bits/package and takes 5 microsecs. to transmit then how much data is to be send such that line gets fully filled.a. 100b. 500cd.1000q.6 if a process is wide sense stationary thena. it's probability density function is also wssb. power spectral density is wssc. it's mean constant and auto correlation function depends only on time diff. t1-t2.d.q.7 for intelligent sound signal transmissiona. low pass filter of 1.8khz is to be used.b. hpf of 1.8khzc.d.q.8 if a 32 bit number in fractional form is to be converted into float then it is multiplied witha. 2^31b. 1/(2^31 - 1)c. 2^31 -1d.q.9 if signal is sampled at 8 khz and the signal of 1 khz is transmitted thenq.1 char const *p='p' then which of below is truea.**P =(this question u can get from VYOMS.com sample paper)q.2 recursive functioncount(n){if count<=1then result = 1;elseresult = count(n-3) + count(n-1)}for count(6) ans is:a. 3b. 6c. 9d. 12q.3 for(i=0;i<=50;i++)for(j=0;j<=100;j++)for(j=0;j<=100;j++)for(i=0;i<=50;i++) for this type of loop which one is fastera. sameb. firstc. secondd. depends on s/w and h/wq.4 #define putchar(%f,c)int c='d';putchar(c);what is the output?a. ,b. some numbersc. compiler errord. segmentation errorq.5 file atest(){ int a; }file bvoid main(void){ int b;b= test();}what is the outputa. ab. bc. not compiled,errord. compiles sucessfully,but give linker errorq.1 if 2economics books then the ratio of economics to science to novell isa. 1:2:14b. 2:1:7c. 14:2:1d.e.q.6 ira is taller than sam, harold is shorter than gene, elliot is taller than haroldsam and harold is of same height. thenwhich one is true.a.sam is shorter than haroldb. elliot is taller than genec. ira is taller than elliotd. elliot is shorter than genee. harold is shorter than iraq.7 if a(n) is to be entered following the rule [ a(n)^2 - 1 ] then what r the next three enteries.a. 0,-1,0b. 2,3,4c. 1,2,3d. 0,-1,2e. 0,-1,1The test comprises of 2 sections:1. Technical ( C ) & Technical Subject- 60 mins, 60 questions2. Logical Reasoning.. - 30 mins,17 questions....==> Questions in C were mostly from "pointers in c" and "test ur C skills" by Yeshwant Kanetkar... C questions based on command line arguments, data structure ( BST, tree traversals). All the questions were like " what is the output of the following program segment" and in many questions 3rd and 4th choices were (c) compilation error and (d) compilation, warning, runtime error.... Heard they are asking abt- ptr, string, arr, preprocessor, data structures etc.. C test was pretty ok pass by value, pass by reference etc. questions were asked The general test was pretty tough, they ask u fourier transforms,harmonics,Barkhuasen criterion,virtual memory,Whether FIFO is better than LRU etc. 4 questions were from fourier transforms the duration was 60 mins and no negative markingC basics 10 questions ,very easy.Given a program and asked the output-type questons.from pointers 3-4 questions are there. 2)reg subject:very very easy:some from digital(on nand gates. Jk flip flop),from Information theory and coding,some from Micro processors.In Logical Reasoning all the 17 questions were paragraphs (argument) of 5 to 6 sentences...five sentences (choices) will be given below and questions were asked like " which of the five if true will weaken or supports the argument above .." :- R. S. Agrawal LR is sufficientThe questions were like this.------------------------------The text consists of two parts1) C test2) CSE01 TestDuration: 1hr#include#include/*void print_arr(float **p){printf("%f %f %f \n",p[0][0],p[0][1],p[0][2]);}void main (){float arr[2][3]={{0,1,2},{3,4,5}};float **fl_arr;clrscr ();fl_arr=(float **) arr;print_arr(fl_arr);fl_arr++;print_arr(fl_arr);}# define putchar(c) printf("%c",c)void main (){int s='c';clrscr ();putchar (s);printf("%d",printf("ABC\\"));}void main (){int i;clrscr ();for(i=0;i<3;i++){int i="100;i--;printf(" p="&a[3];printf(" p="(int" p="a;int" q="&a[7];printf(" i="5;" i=" !i">3;printf("%d",i);}*/void main (){int a[10]; clrscr ();3[a]=10;printf("%d ",*(a+3));}

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

bekar k papers hai kucch clear nahi hai... :P

Sai Santosh said...

As the government jobs competition is increasing day by day, websites like these will really come in handy for the applicants with the rich information it is providing.

kingrani said...


JNTUK 3-1 Results Check