Operators questions in java

Questions on operators in java questions and answers


(1)

public class BitwiseOpe {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         int a=010;
         Integer b=10;
         double d=~a|(b=a)<<2+b;
         System.out.print(d);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)32768.0
(b)-9.0
(c)1.0
(d)Compiler error






Answer: (b)

(2)

public class BitwiseOpe {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         int a=010;
         char c='a';
         double d=-c%-2.D+(a^=2)-2;
         System.out.print(d);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)-7.0
(b)-8.0
(c)-9.0
(d)Compiler error






Answer: (a)

(3)

public class BitwiseOpe {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         int a=010;
         char c='0';
         double d=++a + 2.0^c;
         System.out.print(d);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)61.0
(b)59.0
(c)59.000000
(d)Compiler error






Answer: (d)

(4)

public class BitwiseOpe {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         int j=10;
         j&=j|3;
         System.out.print(j);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)11
(b)10
(c)true
(d)Compiler error





Answer: (b)

(5)

public class BitwiseOpe {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         byte a=010,b=-12;
         int c=a|b;
         System.out.print(c);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)12
(b)-4
(c)-12
(d)Compiler error






Answer: (b)

(6)

public class LogicalOpe {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         int a=5;
         if(a>2||a++<10)
             System.out.print(a);
         else
             System.out.print(--a);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)6
(b)5
(c)4
(d)Compiler error






Answer: (b)

(7)

public class LogicalOpe {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         int a=5;
         if(a>6&&a++<10)
             System.out.print(a);
        else
             System.out.print(--a);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)4
(b)5
(c)6
(d)Compiler error






Answer: (a)

(8)

public class LogicalOpe {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         int a=010;
         Integer b=10;
         if(true&&++a<++b||++a>--b)
             System.out.print(a);
         else
             System.out.print(b);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)8
(b)9
(c)10
(d)Compiler error






Answer: (b)

(9)

class LogicalOperator {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         byte a=10,b=0,c;
         c=a&&b + a||b;
         System.out.println(c);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)1
(b)0
(c)2
(d)Compiler error






Answer: (d)

(10)

public class ArithmeticlOpe {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         float f=5f;
         f=f%2;
         System.out.print(f);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)1.0
(b)1.000000
(c)Run time exception
(d)Modular division is not applicable for floating point number,
   Compiler error

  
  
  
  
  
Answer: (a)

(11)

public class ArithmeticlOpe {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         byte a=6;
         int b=6;
         int c=a>>>2+b>>>2;
         System.out.println(c);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)0
(b)2
(c)12
(d)Compiler error





Answer: (a)

(12)

public class ArithmeticlOpe {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         byte a=6;
         int b=6;
         int c=(a>>>2)+b>>2;
         System.out.println(c);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)1
(b)2
(c)12
(d)Compiler error






Answer: (a)

(13)

class ArithmeticlOperator {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         byte a=-10;
         int b=a%-3;
         System.out.println(b);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)1
(b)3
(c)-1
(d)Compiler error





Answer: (c)

(14)

public class RelationalOpe {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         Integer i=011;
         if(false==false)
             System.out.println(i);
         else
             System.out.println(i++);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)9
(b)10
(c)11
(d)Compiler error






Answer: (a)

(15)

public class RelationalOpe {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         Boolean B=25>=031;
         boolean b=true^true;
         if(b!=B)
             System.out.println(B);
         else
             System.out.println(b);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)true
(b)false
(c)1
(d)Compiler error






Answer: (a)

(16)

public class Ope {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         int a=5;
         if(a++)
             System.out.println(a);
         else
             System.out.print(--a);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)5
(b)4
(c)6
(d)Compiler error






Answer: (d)

(17)

public class UnaryOperator {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         float f=3.0f;
         f/=f*(float)true;
         System.out.print(f);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)1.0
(b)Infinity
(c)NaN
(d)Compiler error





Answer: (d)

(18)

public class UnaryOperator {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         Double d=1.5D;
         d+=d++ + ++d;
         System.out.print(d);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)8.0
(b)6.5
(c)4.6
(d)Unary increment operators in not suitable for double type
   data, Compiler error

  
  
  
  
  
Answer: (b)

(19)

public class UnaryOperator {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         Double d=1.33D;
         d=d+++d;
         System.out.print(d);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)2.66
(b)3.66
(c)2.67
(d)Ambiguous unary increment operator, Compiler error






Answer: (b)

(20)

public class UnaryOperator {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
         int j=5,k;
         k=++j + ++j + ++j;
         System.out.print(k);
    }
}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)24
(b)21
(c)18
(d)Local variable must be initialized, Compiler error






Post a Comment