Java question answer

java question papers answers for mca ,bca and diploma


(1)

public class Loop {

    public static void main(String[] args){

         int i=0;

         boolean b=true;

         for(i++;b;i++)

         {

             System.out.println(~i);

             b^=true;

         }

    }

}

What will be output of above program?

(a)-2

(b)-3

(c)Infinite loop

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (a)

(2)

public class ClassDemo {

    public static void main(String[] args){

         ClassDemo o=new ClassDemo();

         o.cal(5,10,15);

    }

     void cal(byte p,byte q,byte r)

    {

         System.out.print(p+q+r);

    }

}

What will be output of above program?

(a)30

(b)30b

(c)30B

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (d)

(3)

public class Literal {

    public static void main(String[] args) {

         int a ='\u0041';

         int b='\15';

         int c=a+b;

         System.out.println(c);

    }

}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)56

(b)4115

(c)78

(d) Compiler error

Explanation: (c)

(4)

class BitwiseOperator

{

    public static void main(String[] args)

    {

         byte a=-10,b=0;

         b=a>>2;

         System.out.println(b);

    }

}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)-40

(b)-2

(c)2

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (d)

(5)

package raja;

public class World {

    boolean b=false^false;

    Boolean c=!true;

}



package manish;

import raja.World;

class AccessControl {

    public static void main(String[] args){

         World w=new World();

         System.out.print(w.b+","+w.c);

    }

}

What will be output of above program?

(a)false,false

(b)true,false

(c)true,true

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (d)

(6)

public class Loop {

    public static void main(String[] args){

         int i=0;

         int j=5;

         boolean b=true;

         for(i++,--j;b;)

         {

             System.out.println(~i-~j);

             b^=true;

         }

    }

}

What will be output of above program?

(a)3

(b)4

(c)Infinite loop

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (a)

(7)

public class ClassDemo {

    public static void main(String[] args){

         ClassDemo o=new ClassDemo();

         o.cal(5,10,15);

    }

     void cal(short p,short q,short r)

    {

         System.out.print(~p+~q+~r);

    }

}

What will be output of above program?

(a)-33

(b)-30

(c)-33h

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (d)

(8)

public class Literal {

    public static void main(String[] args) {

         int a=010+0x20+'\10'+'\u0020';

         System.out.println(a);

    }

}

(a)60

(b)2040

(c)80

(d) Compiler error



Answer:  (c)

Explanation:

(9)

class BitwiseOperator

{

    public static void main(String[] args)

    {

         byte a=-10;

         int b=a>>2;

         int c=a>>>2;

         System.out.println("a= "+a+" b="+b+" c="+c);

    }

}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a) a=-10 b=-3  c=1073741821

(b) a=-3 b=-3  c=-3

(c) a=-10 b=-3  c=-3

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (a)

(10)

package raja;

public class World {

    public boolean b=false^false;

    public Boolean c=!true;

}



package manish;

import raja.World;

class AccessControl {

    public static void main(String[] args) {

         World w=new World();

         System.out.print(w.b+","+w.c);

    }

}

What will be output of above program?

(a)true,true

(b)false,false

(c)true,false

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (b)

(11)

public class Loop {

    public static void main(String[] args){

         int i=0;

         int j=05;

         for(i++,--j;j>0;)

         {

             System.out.println(j>>>i);

             --j;

         }

    }

}

What will be output of above program?

(a)2

   1

   1

   0

(b)2

   0

(c)2

   0

   0

(d)Compiler error

Answer:(a)

(12)

public class ClassDemo {

    public static void main(String[] args){

         ClassDemo o=new ClassDemo();

         o.cal(5,10,15);

    }

     void cal(short p,short q,short r)

    {

         System.out.print(~p+~q+~r);

    }

}

What will be output of above program?

(a)-33

(b)-30

(c)-33h

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (d)

(13)What will be output of following program?

class StringLiteral

{

   

    public static void main(String[] args)

    {  

         String str="india\11usa";

         System.out.println(str);

    }

}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)India\11usa

(b)India usa

(c)india

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (b)

(14)

public class UnaryOperator {

    public static void main(String[] args) {

         int j=5;

         j=++j + j++ + ++j;

         System.out.print(j);

    }

}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)18

(b)19

(c)20

(d)21

Answer: (c)

(15)

package raja;

class World {

    public boolean b=false^false;

    public Boolean c=!true;

}

Package manish;

import raja.World;

class AccessControl {

    public static void main(String[] args) throws Exception {

         World w=new World();

         System.out.print(w.b+","+w.c);

    }

}

What will be output of above program?

(a)false,false

(b)true,false

(c)true,true

(d)Compiler error

Post a Comment