Java question bank

Core java basics questions bank for quiz and answers 


(1)

public class ArrayDemo {

    public static void main(String[] args) {

         int [] arr1,arr2;

         arr1=new int[1];

         arr2=new int[2];

         arr1[0]='\n';

        arr2[0]='a';

         System.out.print(arr2[0]%arr1[0]);

    }

}

What will be output of above program?

(a)6

(b)7

(c)0

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (d)

(2)

class Try

{

    public int a;

}

public class ClassDemo {

    public static void main(String[] args){

         Try t=new Try();

         t.a=4>>>2+3%5;

         System.out.println(t.a);

         delete t;

    }

}

What will be output of above program?

(a)1

(b)4

(c)19

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (d)

(3)What will be output of following program?

public class EnumTest {

    public static void main(String[] args) {

         char c=65;

         System.out.print(c);

            

    }

}

(a)65

(b)’65’

(c)A

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

(4)

public class BitwiseOpe {

    public static void main(String[] args) {

         int a=-0x20;

         int b=a<<<3;

         System.out.println(b);



    }



}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)0

(b)4

(c)32

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (d)

(5) public class Overloading {

    int a='\u0021';

    public static void main(String[] args){

         Overloading t=new Overloading();

         t.incrementor(t);

         System.out.print(t.a);

    }

    void incrementor (Overloading tt)

    {

         byte a=6;

         tt.a+=++this.a + ++a + ++tt.a;

    }

}

What will be output of above program?

(a)111

(b)109

(c)80

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (b)

(6)

public class ArrayDemo {

    public static void main(String[] args) {

         int []arr,a;

         arr=new int[2];

         a=011;

         arr[0]=arr[1]=a;

         System.out.print(arr[0]+arr[1]);

    }

}

What will be output of above program?

(a)22

(b)18

(c)022

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (d)

(7)

class Try

{

    public int a;

}

public class ClassDemo {

    public static void main(String[] args){

        

         a=4>>>2+3%5;

         System.out.println(a);

    }

}

What will be output of above program?

(a)1

(b)4

(c)17

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (d)

(8)What will be output of following program?

public class Float {

    public static void main(String[] args) {

         float f=5.5f;

         long l=25L,m;

         long m=l+f;

         System.out.print(m);

            

    }

}

(a)30

(b)31

(c)30.0

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (d)

Explanation:

(9)

public class BitwiseOpe {

    public static void main(String[] args) {

         int a=-0x20;

         int b=a>>2;

         System.out.println(b);



    }



}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)-8

(b)-128

(c)128

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (a)

(10)

public class Overloading {

    public static void main(String[] args){

         int a='\u0020';

         Overloading t=new Overloading();

         t.incrementor(a);

         System.out.print(a);

    }

    void incrementor(int a)

    {

         a+=++a + ++a + ++a;

    }

}

What will be output of above program?

(a)20

(b)32

(c)198

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (c)

(11)

public class ControlStatement {

    public static void main(String[] args) {

         int a=25;

         if(a>10)

             System.out.print("ok");

         elseif(true)

             System.out.print("bye");

    }

}

What will be output of above program?

(a) ok

(b) bye

(c) okbye

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (d)

(12)

public class ClassDemo {

    public static void main(String[] args){

         String str=display();

         System.out.print(str);

    }

    String display()

    {

         return "I know c#";

    }

}

What will be output of above program?

(a) I know c#

(b) “I know c#”

(c) null

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (d)

(13)

public class Literal {

    public static void main(String[] args) {

         byte a=0x11;

         byte b=0X22;

         int c=b-a+~2;

         System.out.print(c);

            

    }

}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)9

(b)8

(c)14

(d) Compiler error

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

(14)

public class BitwiseOpe {

    public static void main(String[] args) {

         byte a=12;

         int b=a>>>1;

         System.out.println(b);



    }



}

What will output when you compile and run the above code?

(a)-12

(b)6

(c)12

(d)Compiler error

Answer: (b)

(15)

public class Overloading {

    int a='\u0021';

    public static void main(String[] args) throws Exception {

         Overloading t;

         t=new Overloading().incrementor();

         System.out.print(t.a);

    }

    Overloading incrementor()

    {

         Overloading tt=new Overloading();

         byte a=6;

         tt.a-=++this.a + ++a + ++tt.a;

         return tt;

    }

}

What will be output of above program?

(a)-41

(b)-42

(c)-43

(d)Compiler error

Post a Comment